The fourth MYANMORE Dining and Nightlife Awards 2017 was held at Chatrium Hotel on Saturday February 25th 2017 from 6:00 -8:30 p.m. with over 900 participants.

The awards event aims to recognize some establishments who contribute to the F&B industry through social entrepreneurship. It is also an ideal platform to not only raise awareness of multiple dining experiences, but also to raise the overall standards of F&B.

We would like to extend our heartfelt appreciation to our sponsors, restaurants, partners, clients, organizer, and participants for making the 4th MYANMORE Dining and Nightlife Awards 2017 another successful event.

We hope to see you again next year.

Meanwhile,  the list of all the winners and runner ups is posted below;

 

Winners List
CategoryList of RestaurantsTitles
Best Upscale/ Fine Dining Experience1.Mandalay Restaurant @ the Governor’s ResidenceWinner
(Myanmar)2.Padonmar1st runner up
3.House of Memories2nd runner up
Best Casual Dining Experience1.Rangoon Tea HouseWinner
(Myanmar)2.Feel1st runner up
3.Min Lann2nd runner up
Best Upscale/ Fine Dining Experience1.Mix Bar and RestaurantWinner
(Asian)2.First House1st runner up
3.Signature2nd runner up
Best Casual Dining Experience (Asian)1.365 CafeWinner
2.Rau Ram1st runner up
3.Golden Pho2nd runner up
Best Upscale/ Fine Dining Experience1.The Yangon RestaurantWinner
(Western)2.Le Planteur1st runner up
3.Governor’s Residence2nd runner up
Best Casual Dining Experience1.UnionWinner
(Western)2.Mahlzeit1st runner up
3.50th street2nd runner up
Best Nightlife Experience (International1.EclispeWinner
& Upscale Bars)2.Harry’s1st runner up
3.Cask812nd runner up
Best Nightlife Experience (Casual Bar)1.7th JointWinner
2.Roof Alchemy1st runner up
3.Ginki Kids2nd runner up
Best Nightlife Experience (Roof-top1.Atlas Rooftop BarWinner
Bars)2.Penthouse1st runner up
3.Piano Bar @Hotel Parami2nd runner up
Best Nightlife Experience (Hotel Bars &1.Gallery Bar @ Sule Shangri-La HotelWinner
Nightlife)2.Club Rizzoli @ Chatrium Hotel1st runner up
3.Time Out Sports Bar @ Novotel Yangon Max2nd runner up
Best Nightlife Experience (Nightclubs)1.FuseWinner
2.Clubhouse1st runner up
3.The Vibe2nd runner up
Best Nightlife Experience (Music &1.The OneWinner
Entertainment)2.Music Box1st runner up
3.Branded2nd runner up
Best Local Burmese1.Aung ThukaWinner
2.Feel1st runner up
3.Khaing Khaing Kyaw2nd runner up
Best Local Shan1.Shan Yoe YarWinner
2.999 Shan Noodle1st runner up
3.Aung Mingalar2nd runner up
Best Local Kachin1.Chin Ngan SatWinner
2.Ma Li Hku1st runner up
3.Jing Hpaw Myay2nd runner up
Best Local Rakhine1.Min LannWinner
2.Kyauk Phyu Rakhine & Seafood1st runner up
3.Mrauk U Rakhine Food2nd runner up
Best Local (Other)1.Koe Kant – Khot FuWinner
2.Myeik Maung Tait1st runner up
3.ROOT2nd runner up
Best Chinese1.Fook Man LauWinner
2.Golden Crab1st runner up
3.Imperial Garden2nd runner up
Best Japanese1.Ren KandawgyiWinner
2.Hokkaido (Golden Hill)1st runner up
3.Bijin2nd runner up
Best Korean1.Sorabol Korean RestaurantWinner
2.Soomiga1st runner up
3.The Min Restaurant2nd runner up
Best Thai1.Royal Jasmine Authentic Thai CuisineWinner
2.Tum Laii Myanmar1st runner up
3.Pattaya2nd runner up
Best Indian1. Indian TadkaWinner
2. The Taj1st runner up
3.The Marina Indian Restaurant2nd runner up
Best Asian (Others)1.Golden PhoWinner
2.The Taste1st runner up
3.Happy Noodle2nd runner up
Best Western1.Sharky’sWinner
2.The Yangon Restaurant1st runner up
3.Mahlzeit2nd runner up
Best Mexican & Latin American1.MananaWinner
2.Sai’s Tacos1st runner up
3.Salud Latin Restaurant2nd runner up
Best Italian1.Casa MiaWinner
2.L’Opera1st runner up
3.Divino2nd runner up
Best French1.Shwe Sa BweWinner
2.Le Planteur1st runner up
3.Alex at the Loft Hotel2nd runner up
Best Bistro1.Le PlanteurWinner
2.Le Bristot @ Savoy Hotel1st runner up
3.Signature Garden Bistro2nd runner up
Best Seafood1.Golden CrabWinner
2.Min Lann Restaurant1st runner up
3.Pier92nd runner up
Best Hotpot1.DIY HotpotWinner
2.Keco Hotpot1st runner up
3.KK Pot2nd runner up
Best Pizza1.Sharky’sWinner
2.Parami1st runner up
3.Pepporoni2nd runner up
Best Buffet1.Shiki-tei @Park RoyalWinner
2.The Square @ Novotel Yangon Max1st runner up
3.Sule Cafe @ Sule Shangri-La Hotel2nd runner up
Best Brunch1.The Market @ Hotel MeliaWinner
2.Rachel’s1st runner up
3.The Square @Novotel Yangon Max2nd runner up
Best Afternoon Tea1.Acacia Tea SalonWinner
2.Le Planteur1st runner up
3.Lobby Lounge @ Chatrium Hotel2nd runner up
Best Cafe1.Easy CafeWinner
2.District Coffee Lounge1st runner up
3.Craft2nd runner up
Best Express, Deli & Bakery1.Sharky’sWinner
2.Yangon Bakehouse1st runner up
3.Season’s Bistro2nd runner up
Best Chain Restaurant1.FeelWinner
2.Shwe Palin1st runner up
3.YKKO2nd runner up
Best Entrepreneur Award by KBZ Father’s Office
Awards of Excellence1.57 below
2.Green Gallery
3.Magnus Scherr
4.New Comer : Burbrit Brewery
Restaurant of the Year Award1. Sharky’sWinner
sponsored by Visa2. Rangoon Tea House1st runner up
3. Gekko2nd runner up
4. Le Planteur3rd runner up
5. Shan Yoe Yar4th runner up
Best Myanmar Beer StationLive Sports Bar & Grill
Chef of the Year AwardChef Roshan Fernando Sule Shangri – La , Yangon

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here